High functionality of novel carbonyl sulfide hydrolase aiming at the effective removal of carbonyl sulfide
Project/Area Number |
23310051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Yoko 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90165415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODAKA Masahumi 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20224248)
NOGUCHI Keiichi 東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00251588)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 硫化カルボニル / 致死性有毒ガス / オゾン層破壊 / 酵素分解処理 / 分子育種 / 結晶構造解析 / 微生物分解 / 温室効果ガス / 分解微生物 |
Research Abstract |
Carbonyl sulfide hydrolase (COSase) has been isolated from sulfur oxidizing bacterium. COSase catalyses degradation of carbonyl sulfide (COS) that is a trace constituent in the atmosphere and is considered as one of important gas affecting on the global climate especially on ozone depletion. The aim of our research is to obtain information to make highly efficient enzyme molecule so that powerful removal of COS will be possible. We introduced mutations of several amino acids around the sequence of the active center of the enzyme and alpha 5 helix that is a putative tunnel of substrate or reaction product by forming point mutation and examined the effects against COS degrading activity. Furthermore, we tried to isolate new COS degrading microorganisms from soil samples because soil environment is the major sink of atmospheric COS. Novel COS degrading microorganisms including bacteria and fungi were isolated from the soil.