Project/Area Number |
23310052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2012-2013) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takayuki 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40191770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGETA Masaya 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (30431521)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 熱プラズマ / 水プラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ / 廃棄物処理 / 有機物分解 / エマルション / フェノール水溶液 / アーク変動 / OHラジカル / CHラジカル |
Research Abstract |
A DC arc water plasma torch which is operated at atmospheric pressure by using evaporated cooling water as plasma forming gas directly. Since a large amount of H, O, and OH radicals are generated in water plasma, decomposition of hazardous materials and waste are accelerated in the treatment of water-soluble organic compounds. Since there are many water-insoluble organic wastes as well as water soluble organic waste, their decomposition was attempted in the present work. Reaction mechanism was investigated in the decomposition region with high-temperature over 10,000 K and the recombination region with 1,000 K. The intermediate products of CH and CH3 radicals were identified, and their contribution on the decomposition mechanism was clarified.