Development of chemical-free particle flocculation technique and application for material recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHosei University (2013)
Nagoya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORI Takamasa  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20345929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBAKI Junichiro  名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50109295)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケミカルフリー / 電場 / 粒子凝集 / 直流電場 / 凝集 / 誘電分極 / スラリー / 造粒
Research Abstract
We developed a chemical-free particle aggregation method using electrical field. DC and AC electrical field were applied to aqueous alumina suspensions and the effects of conditions of the applied electrical field on the aggregation behavior of the suspensions were investigated. It was shown that the DC electrical field can be useful for particle aggregation and the aggregates size increased with applied voltage and time, while AC electrical field showed no remarkable effect on the aggregation phenomenon. It was also found that decreasing the electrode distance should be effective to enhance the particle aggregation rather than increasing the applied voltage because too high voltage causes the increase in the suspension temperature and gas amount produced by electrolysis.