Development of highly efficient practical wastewater treatment systems using reactive and functional stimuli-responsive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tohru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40186945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50203469)
TAKAGAI Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70399773)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords温度感応性高分子 / 排水浄化 / 反応性官能基 / フェノール化合物 / エストロゲン / 界面活性剤 / 重金属イオン / 酵素反応 / 高度分離濃縮 / 環境汚染物質 / スケールアップ / 迅速化 / 高度濃縮技術 / センシング技術 / 質量分析 / 凝集沈殿 / 薬物 / 金ナノ粒子 / 金属イオン
Research Abstract
Highly efficient wastewater treatment systems were designed by using thermoresponsive polymers having functional groups that can react with desired environmental pollutants in water. Phenolic compounds and estrogens which have insufficiently been eliminated from water by conventional wastewater treatment processes were rapidly and nearly completely removed from wastewaters. By change the functional groups, the proposed method was applicable to the rapid removal of toxic metal ions in environmental waters and ortho-phthalaldehyde in antiseptic solutions for endoscopes. Moreover, temperature-independent coagulation methods were also developed and used for designing practical wastewater treatment systems.