Study on chemical structure and mechanism of soil-phase electron mediator enhancing dechlorination activity of anaerobic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA arata  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (60185808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 大典  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (10591076)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体電子メディエータ / 脱ハロゲン反応 / 芳香族ハロゲン化合物 / 酸化還元中心 / 細胞外電子伝達系 / ヒューミン / ペンタクロロフェノール / 四臭化ビスフェノールA / 嫌気脱ハロゲン反応 / 嫌気的脱塩素反応 / キノン構造 / 化学的安定性 / 微生物付着 / 腐植物質 / 電子メディエータ / 還元的脱ハロゲン反応 / 13C-NMR / サイクリックボルタンメトリ / ESR / FT-IR
Research Abstract
Solid-phase humin, a fraction of humic substances in soil and sediment which is not soluble in any pH condition, was found to function as external electron mediator for the anaerobic consortium reductively-dechlorinating pentachlorophenol. The humic acids extracted from the same source did not support the pentachlorophenol dechlorination. The redox-reacting centers of humin were suggested to be quinone structure or iron-organic acid chelating complex, based on the analyses using FT-IR, NMR, ESR, cyclic voltammetry. It was suggested that a novel Dehalobacter sp., requiring reduced-form humin as electron donor and pentachlorophenol as electron acceptor for the organohalide respiration, was present in the enriched consortium. It was considered that the electrons transfer from humin to microbial cells directly.