Cyanophage metagenomic study towards control of toxic cyanobacterial blooms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80305490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Yoshihiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60153970)
KANEKO Takakazu  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (80370922)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアオコ / ミクロキスティス / ファージ / CRISPR / メタゲノム / シアノファージ / ラン藻 / 遺伝子水平伝播
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is construction of a platform towards the practical application of phages for water management thorough understanding relationships between toxic cyanobacteria, Microcystis and its infectious cyanophages. The main results can be summarized as follows; A Microcystsbloom consists of multiple genotypes each of which has been continuously attacked by diverse communities of phages. The genotypic composition of Microcystis fluctuates over time but the genotypic diversity has been maintained. Increased contact frequency of a Microcystis-phage population promoted genetic diversification.