The Novel Cutting-edge Technologies to Eliminate Refractory Perfluorinated Compounds in Water Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI HIROAKI  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Yoko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90178145)
SHIRAKAWA Taku  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (30171044)
HAMASAKI Tatsuhide  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50340617)
RABINDRA Giri  大阪産業大学, 新産業研究開発センター, 客員講師 (70568493)
TANIGUCHI Syogo  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 契約助手 (40425054)
TAKANAMI Ryohei  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 契約助手 (00440933)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境保全技術 / 有機フッ素化合物 / PFOS / PFOA / 低圧逆浸透法 / 電気分解法 / 紫外線分解法 / 間接熱脱着法 / 強難分解性物質 / バイオアッセイ / 電気分解 / 紫外線分解 / 中間生成物 / 分解 / UV / 熱脱着法 / 生体影響
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop novel technologies for degrading perfluorinated compounds (PFCs) in wastewater and sludge. Advanced analytical techniques were developed for quantitation of the compounds and their degradation products. Low pressure reverse osmosis membrane filtration was very effective to retain the compounds. Perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS), the most refractory compound among the PFCs, was degraded very effectively in wastewater and sludge by electrolysis and indirect thermal desorption method (over 400 oC) respectively. Various kinds of intermediates in water phase were observed during electrolytic degradation of PFOS while low molecular weight PFCs at very low concentrations were detected in gas phase. Photolytic degradation of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) in dilute aqueous solution was greatly enhanced (almost one hundred percent PFOA removal and 70% defluorination ratio) in a novel photo-reactor that utilizes vacuum VUV (185 nm) emitted by low-pressure lamps.