Establishment of the next generation microbial factory for lactate-based polymers by utilizing biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI SEIICHI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70216828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ken'ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80360642)
佐藤 敏文  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80291235)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重合酵素 / 乳酸ポリマー / モノマー組成 / 植物バイオマス / 基質特異性 / 微生物工場 / ポリマー物性 / CoA転移酵素 / 新規モノマー / 酵素進化工学 / コリネ菌 / モノマーフラックス / バイオポリマー / 代謝経路 / 共重合
Research Abstract
We have constructed the microbial system for the lactate-based polymers by using our developed lactate-polymerizing enzyme. The copolymers have been synthesized by achieving the range control of lactate fraction, from 0 to 50 mol% in Escherichia coli and 50 to nearly 100 mol% in Corynebacterium glutamicum. Among them, lactate polymer with 30 mol% lactate fraction was produced up to 11 g/L. In terms of polymer properties, copolymers gained flexibility with increasing lactate fraction compared to the rigid hopolymers such as PLA. Also, microbial polymers were demonstrated to be synthesized by using the enzymatically hydrolyzed sugars from the plant biomass.