Reduction mechanism of polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) molecular weight by class IV PHA synthase
Project/Area Number |
23310060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGE Takeharu 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70332260)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / バチルス属細菌 / 分子量 / エンド型分解 / 組換え大腸菌 / PHA重合酵素 / PHA重合酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA)-producing Bacillus strains possess class IV PHA synthase, which is composed of the subunits PhaR and PhaC. Recombinant Escherichia coli expressing PHA synthase from Bacillus cereus (PhaRC) showed an unusual reduction of the molecular weight of PHA produced during the stationary phase of growth. In this study, we revealed that the molecular weight reduction was the result of alcoholytic cleavage of PHA chains by PhaRC induced by endogenous ethanol. This scission reaction was also induced by exogenous ethanol in both in vivo and in vitro assays. By employing the non-ethanol producer as a host, high molecular weight PHA was successfully synthesized even when PhaRC was expressed.