Development of dissolution and biomimetic degradation systems of whole plant cell walls for biorefinerywalls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80201200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAHIRA Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takahito  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (30362403)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオリファイナリー / リグニン / バイオファイナリー / 木材 / バイオミメティック反応
Research Abstract
We developed a method to utilize whole wood components by dissolution of wood in simple organic acids at room temperature. We analyzed changes in physical properties of the wood solution. After dissolution, all solutions demonstrated non-Newtonian fluid behavior, demonstrating that wood was dissolved as polymeric substances. Porous cellulosic solid was separated from the solution by addition of the other solvents. Evaporation of the separated soluble fraction gave a smooth transparent film. We proposed a mechanism for the dissolution by using model compounds. We also found that heating at 110 deg. in one of the solvent solubilized Wiley-milled wood. We elucidated the conditions for dissolution of wood with heteropoly acids. The wood processed with heteropoly acids was suitable for enzymatic saccharification.