Extremely high fluorescence enhancement in quenching-free nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinji  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50107348)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 微粒子 / 蛍光増強 / 有機分子 / 近接場 / 光散乱
Research Abstract
We could achieve the quenching-free fluorescence based on nonmetallic particles. Calculations based on the Mie theory suggested high enhancement factors for GaP and Si particles. Experiments performed with GaP particles and dye molecules indeed demonstrated the fluorescence enhancement with an enhancement factor as high as 140. A high enhancement was observed even when the molecules are located within 10 nm away from the particle surfaces, demonstrating that the fluorescence is quenching free. We also theoretically examined the high electric field enhancement in planar dielectric multilayer systems. The dielectric waveguide is expected to be very much suited to the quenching free fluorescence enhancement.