Elucidation of pulsed laser-induced morphological changes of gold nanoparticles using transient absorption and single particle spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shuichi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70208445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUBE Akihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357933)
UWADA Takayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (30455448)
Research Collaborator WERNER Daniel  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 徳島大学特別研究員(日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 金ナノ粒子 / レーザー / 光熱効果 / プラズモン / 熱伝導 / 形態変化 / サイズ減少 / 熱移動 / バブル / ナノ超臨界 / 単一粒子分光 / 散乱スペクトル / レーザー誘起形態変化 / 時間分解分光
Research Abstract
We focused our attention to the fundamental aspects of the laser-gold nanoparticle (Au NP) interaction that leads to the particle heating as well as energy deposition to the surrounding media. The former gives rise to the particle melting, deformation, and ablation, which has discussion on the mechanism. The latter generates medium temperature gradients and bubbles resulting from local heating through the heat transfer from the particle to the surroundings. The laser-Au NP interaction can be applied to the material fabrication such as fine tuning of particle size and size distribution by applying high pressures and nanohole fabrication on glass substrates. We also refer to the importance of temperature measurements in dimension smaller than the diffraction limit. We show that this can be achieved by CW laser-Au NP interaction by using the single particle spectroscopy.