Developement of Long-term Trap Ion Mobility Measurement System and Investigation of Chemical Reactions with Nano Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Toshiki  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50262845)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気相移動度 / 長時間トラップ / 構造変化 / 荷電状態 / イオン化法 / イオントラップ / 長時間変化 / 長時間構造変化
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to develop a long-term trap ion mobility measurement system and to investigate reactions on small particles. Two systems have been investigated. One is salt water solution particles and the other is polystyrene particles. In the former salt solution particles, their wet/vaporization and precipitation processes in two hours were observed. The precipitation processes are usually difficult to investigate with a known laser scattering method which requires perfectly spherical structures. In the latter polystyrene particles, we have succeeded to develop a new laser ionization method and to measure mobility in two hours. The results show that the charges on the particle are conserved for long time and they are enough to hold the um sized particles against the gravity. The resolution of our system depends on the length of the ion movement. To improve it, we have succeeded to develop a controllable RF/DC power supply and to realize 10 times longer ion movement.