Study of high-frequency conduction through single-atom contacts and single-molecule junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80143543)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単原子接点・単分子架橋 / 交流伝導 / ナノコンタクト / ナノ材料 / 原子サイズ接点 / 高周波伝導 / 金属単原子接点 / コンダクタンス
Research Abstract
Measurements have been made on the high-frequency electric conduction through Au single-atom contacts and Au/BDT/Au single-molecule junctions. Junctions are prepared using the break-junction method and their signal transmission characteristics up to 1GHz have been measured with a network analyzer. It is found that both the imaginary part of the admittance of Au/BDT/Au single-molecule junctions and the phase of the S21 parameter of Au single-atom contacts exhibit a flat spectrum and remain zero up to 1GHz. The results indicate that these atom- and molecule-sized junctions behave as pure resistance in the RF regime.