Research for room temperature-amorphous alloy field effect transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Electromagnetic Materials (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Mikio  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30400401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤間 信久  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30219042)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアモルファス合金 / 電界効果型トランジスター / 単電子トンネリング / クラスター / エレクトロニクス / FP干渉効果 / ファノ効果 / 電荷密度波 / 電界効果型トランジスタ
Research Abstract
The Id-Vg characteristics of an amorphous alloy FET were measured in nonmagnetic and magnetic fields at room temperature. The transistor reveals one-electron Coulomb oscillation with period of 0.28 mV, Fabry-Perot interference with period of 2.35 E-6 V in nonmagnetic field, and Fano effect with period of 0.26 mV for Vg and 0.2 T for magnetic field. Since the gap energy is 265 times larger than thermal energy (25.6 meV) at room temperature, this intriguing phenomenon does not violate an essential principle. NMR, positron annihilation spectroscopy and neutron scattering studies show that H occupation between Ni atoms of neighboring icosahedral clusters provides a distinct model of quantum dot tunneling. From standard MD calculation, we construct a local structural model for amorphous alloys. These phenomena could be excluded by charge density waves that the low-dimensional component of clusters, in which the atoms are lined up in chains along the [130] direction.