Measurement of local viscosity of the hydration shell of protein by time-resolved fluorescence anisotropy spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MAKOTO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60282109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00313263)
和沢 鉄一  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究支援者 (80359851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAZAWA Tetsuichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究支援者 (80359851)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords局所粘度計測 / 蛍光偏光解消 / 回転相関時間 / ハイパーモバイル水 / アクチンフィラメント / 蛍光異方性 / 水和水 / 水和水の粘度 / ハイパーモバイル水が
Research Abstract
In this study, rotational correlation time Tc of fluorescent dye was measured to evaluate the local viscosity of the hydration region of protein surface.The Tc measured by this method was found to be in linear relation with the solvent viscosity. The CW-laser-based method revealed shorter Tc of Cy3 linked at Cys374 of actin in F-actin than around G-actin, which is consistent with the result by dielectric relaxation data.On the other hand,Tc (<1ns) of small fluorescent dye such as rhodamin 6G in water could not be measured by pulse-laser-based method without picosecond pulse width.We have designed a frequency-region fluorescent anisotropy spectroscopic method to measure Tc of small fluorescent dyes.