Analysis and structure control of liquid crystal phases having sub-micrometer periodic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10176159)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶 / 自発的ナノ構造 / 空間閉じ込め / ナノ構造液晶 / 自発的構造形成 / 光デバイス / 構造柄制御 / メゾスコピック構造 / ナノ構造 / 自発構造形成 / 構造制御
Research Abstract
Liquid crystals are intermediate states between liquid and crystals. Nematic liquid crystal, one of liquid crystal phases, is an anisotropic fluid composed of rod-like molecules and is widely used in television and computer displays. There are many other liquid crystal phases and some of them have self-organized periodic structures of a few hundred nanometer periodicity. These phases have different opt-electric properties compared with the nematic phase and new types of liquid crystal displays using these phases are expected. In this study, we analyzed the detailed structures and emergence mechanisms of some nano-structured liquid crystalline phases. And we studied the interaction between liquid crystalline molecules and surfaces, which plays an important role on the control of the orientation structure of liquid crystals. Upon them, we made structure control of these phases by means of confinement of them inside micro-spaces.