ADF-STEM Analysis of Magnetic Particles in Bio-system without Staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Seiji  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (00168288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Mikio  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点 (70068138)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無染色可視化 / 暗視野電子顕微鏡 / ソフトマテリアル / メゾスコピック系 / 可視化 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / メゾスコピック / 磁性粒子 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
In the transfer mechanism of external particles into the biological system, the identification of pathways and final accumulation sites is essential for the understanding of the interaction of particles and biological systems. The aim of this study was to propose a methodology for high-resolution electron microscopic analysis of biological samples for realizing the direct spatial distribution analysis of the particle transfer.
In this study, a scanning transmission electron microscope dark field method was proposed for the analysis of a specimen mainly composed of light elements such as biological cells, by which we proposed a non-staining and also thick sample analysis. As a result, it was possible to analyze the localization of microparticles in cell samples introduced with magnetic particles by means of the non-staining electron microscopy,.