Elucidation of structure - single molecule electric property correlation of functional molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takuji  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80169185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90373191)
TANAKA Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60589399)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単一分子電子素子 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 単一分子ダイオード / ポルフィリン / カーボンナノチューブ / ニューロン類似素子 / 単一分子磁石 / ポルフィリンアレイ / 単分子電子素子 / 負の微分抵抗 / メモリ / 閾値素子 / スピン制御
Research Abstract
We have performed the research to clarify the structure property correlation of single molecule electronics, and to make multi terminal connection to single molecules possible. Porphyrin-imide dyad molecules with Zn and Rh-I as the central metals were prepared and measured their single molecule electronic properties by MCBJ method to find that Zn molecule showed significantly larger rectification ratio than Rh-I molecule. The same results were obtained in the measurements using single walled carbon nanotubes as the electrodes. Thus, it become clear that SWNTs although mixture of many (n,m) indexes can be used for multi terminal wiring to single molecule electronics. A new method to prepare Various sequence of porphyrin arrays also established.