Construction of Organic Semiconductor Superlattices by soft solution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Masashi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40205109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Shinobu  香川大学, 工学部, 講師 (60423498)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSTM / 化学液相成長 / 有機半導体 / 超薄膜 / 超格子 / COF / ソフト溶液プロセス / 自己組織化 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 走査ブローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 結晶性π共役高分子 / 表面反応 / 高次構造 / その場反応
Research Abstract
Colorful p-conjugated nanofilms with unique mesostructures formed spontaneously on hydrophobic substrates from aqueous solutions in the presence of simple aromatic building block molecules under ambient conditions. We thus report the results of surface-mediated polycondensation and chemical liquid deposition. The Schiff base coupling reaction applied for this soft solution process is a dynamic reversible covalent coupling reaction that can be managed by careful changes in solution conditions based on adsorption and polymerization equilibria. This low-cost and eco-friendly bottom-up method allows great diversity in terms of the design of primary polymeric chemical structures by the selection of building blocks without the need to consider the solubility of the polymer. This paves the way to a true bottom-up assembly of a vast array of solid-supported, designer supramolecular nanoarchitectures with potential use as functional materials for next-generation organic electronics.