Creation of Dynamical Biosensor and Photothermal Conversion Materials by Light-induced force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takuya  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (10405350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKONAMI Shiho  大阪府立大学, 21 世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (60535491)
ITO Shoji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10372632)
KOJIMA Chie  大阪府立大学, 21 世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (50405346)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 光ピンセット / 計測工学 / 分析科学 / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the development of bottom-up fabrication of nanocomposites by the light irradiation and the chemical surface modification, which would contribute to nano-bioscience. By irradiating doughnut-shaped laser beam on the dispersion liquid of Ag nanoparticles (NPs) with various shapes, we have theoretically and experimentally demonstrated selective assembling of NPs with highly uniform size and shape. It is expected that such a control of uniformity of NPs can be utilized in wide research fields, for example, the property control of photoresponsive NPs for the highly sensitive biosensor and the medical application. Furthermore, we have succeeded in the detection of a small amount of heat coagulation proteins by probe particles with high photothermal effect, and have succeeded in the destruction of pathogenetic cells by optimized photothermogenetic metallic NPs.