Damage-free etching of organic materials with mesoscopic cluster beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Noriaki  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00382276)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラスター / 有機材料 / ナノ加工 / ダメージフリー / クラスターイオン / 有機電子材料
Research Abstract
Damage-free processing of organic materials with mesoscopic cluster ion beam was developed using pickup cell and by controlling charge state, cluster-size, and environment gas during irradiations. An in-situ XPS system connected to cluster ion beam system was used for damage evaluation of organic materials. It has been clarified that low-ionization voltage is required to suppress formation of multiply charged cluster ions. Besides, large cluster ions, and control of environment gas during irradiation is effective for low-damage processing of organic materials.