Preparation and characterization of biocompatible composite beads with fluorescent nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Tetsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30212971)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光ナノ粒子 / 生体親和性 / 複合ビーズ
Research Abstract
Preparation of chitosan beads by cross-linking method through electrostatic interaction with tripolyphosphate ions, combined with emulsification method using SPG membrane was studied. Next, hybridizations between green-emitting YAG:Ce3+ nanoparticles and chitosan beads, and between red-emitting Eu3+-doped apatite nanoparticles and chitosan beads were studied. Hybridizations between Eu3+-doped apatite nanoparticles and silica beads, and between YAG:Ce3+ nanoparticles and alginate beads were also studied.