Development of novel ultralight and superstrong hybrid materials made of low density metals/alloys reinforced with boron nitride nanotubes for automobile and aerospace applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
GOLBERG Dmitri  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ユニット長 (80354405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Yoshio  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 最高運営責任者 (10344433)
ZHI ChunYi (ZHI Chunyi)  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (50469764)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合材料 / 低密度金属 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノチューブ / 機能的機能 / 機械的機能
Research Abstract
Aluminum/Boron nitride nanotube (BNNT) composites with up to 5 wt% (i.e. 9.7 vol%) nanotube fractions were prepared via various powder metallurgy routes, namely, Spark Plasma Sintering (SPS) and High Pressure Torsion (HPT) methods. Optical microscopy, transmission electron microscopy, scanning electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction, and energy dispersive X-ray analysis confirmed the integration of the two phases into decently dense and compact composites. No other phases, like Al borides or nitrides, form in the Al-BNNTs macrocomposites of the two series. The hardness of HPT samples was drastically increased with increasing BNNTs content in Al pellets. The value for Al-BNNT 3.0 wt% sample was more than doubled (190 MPa) compared to a pure Al HPT compact (90 MPa). And the room temperature ultimate tensile strength of Al-BNNTs HPT samples containing 3.0 wt% BNNT (~300 MPa) became ~1.5 times larger than that of a BNNT-free HPT Al compact (~200 MPa).