Theoretical Studies of Boundary Effects on Electronic Properties of Graphene and Related-Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI KATSUNORI  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA独立研究者 (50325156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Susumu  筑波大学大学院, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70302388)
佐々木 健一  日本電信電話(株)・NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, リサーチスペシャリスト (50396511)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / 理論 / ナノリボン / エッジ状態 / 磁性 / 原子膜 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド系物質 / 電子輸送 / 第一原理計算 / 電子伝導 / ナノテクノロジー / エッジ効果 / 分子膜 / 配置間相互作用 / 電気伝導
Research Abstract
In this research program, we have investigated the effect of edge and interface on the electronic properties of graphene and its related materials using theoretical and computational techniques. It is found that the peculiar spin-polarized states which appear near the edge boundaries show vanishing charge and magnetic excitation gaps by the carrier doping, i.e. metallic magnetic states. It is also found that graphene corner edges have magic corner angles in which zero-energy edge state disappear. Furthermore, we have developed Boltzmann theory for carrier transport mechanism in graphene double-layer systems. Our work will serve for designing carbon-based electronic devices.