Construction of DNA-templated one-dimensional assembly from acene molecules and the investigation of their opt-electronic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IWAURA Rika  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 主任研究員 (00450312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUI Hiroharu  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己集合 / DNA / アントラセン / 鋳型 / 蛍光寿命 / π共役系分子 / らせん / アセン / 分子認識 / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
We report optical properties of one-dimensional anthracene stacks formed from single-component self-assembly of thymidylic acid-appended anthracene TACT and the binary self-assembly of TACT and complementary 20-meric oligoadenylic acid (TACT/dA20) in an aqueous buffer. Time-resolved fluorescence spectra for TACT suggested that the anthracene moieties in single-component assembly from TACT were flexible. Whereas the template-DNA molecule position the anthracene moieties at the center of a one-dimensional assembly, keep them at distances that permit Förster resonance energy transfer, and separate them from the solvent water molecules, which attack fluorescent molecules and cause non-radiative processes. As a result, the columnar anthracene stacks formed from the DNA-templated self-assembly of TACT can act as an energy transfer pathway in aqueous solution.