Delivery system responding to the abnormal G protein-coupled receptor signaling for diagnosis and treatment of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANG JEONG-HUN  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50423512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Atsushi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 研究員 (50572666)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役受容体 / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞内シグナル / ナノ・バイオサイエンス / 循環器疾患 / 薬物送達 / ナノバイオサイエンス / Gタンパク質共役受容体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the delivery system of therapeutic molecules responding to the abnormal G protein-coupled receptor signaling for diagnosis and treatment of cardiovascular disease. Novel peptide substrates with high affinity for abnormal cellular signals were identified. Delivery system consisted of hydrophilic neutral polymer as the main chain and peptide substrates as side chains. When the system/gene complex was transfected into cells, gene expression increased in abnormal cells overexpressing target signals, but very low expression was found in normal cell.