Structural Changes by Plasma Membrane Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORONE Nobuhiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 講師 (50399680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEUSER John  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (40571815)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞膜 / 細胞 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / カベオラ / アクチン膜骨格 / クラスリン被覆ピット / 電子顕微鏡法 / 膜骨格
Research Abstract
Cellular morphology of tissue stem cells is dramatically changed during the differentiation process from progenitors toward matures. The interaction between plasma membranes and cytoskeletons, the structural networks of actin-based membrane skeleton, caveolae, and clathrin-coated pits at the interface with the plasma membrane play crucial roles. By rapid-freeze, freeze-replica electron microscopy, we carefully visualized the cytoplasmic surface of those structures, and particularly got the novel findings about caveolar filaments and crescent-like structures. Also the other researches regarding the plasma membrane differentiation are going on.