Project/Area Number |
23310088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | NTT Basic Research Laboratories |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITOMO Koji 日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (30393747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIMITSU Keiichi 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00393728)
KASHIMURA Yoshiaki 日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 研究主任 (90393751)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオセンサー / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質二分子膜 / イオンチャネル / 生体膜 / ナノバイオデバイス / 機械刺激 / 神経細胞 / AFM / ナノバイオ / ストレス / 巨大ベクシル / ナノホール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded to fabricate nano-biodevices that consist of artificial lipid membranes containing functional membrane proteins; the membrane is suspended over a microwell containing “cytoplasmic” fluid. First, we introduced model proteins such as α-Hemolysin into the lipid membrane and observed Ca2+ ion transport through them from the change in the intensity of a fluorescent probe. Second, we also tried to control the growth of neurons on the nanobiodevice by modifying the substrate surface (morphology, coating, and/or electrostatic charges). The confinement of hydrogels in the microwells was proposed to improve the stability of the lipid membrane during neuron culture. The lipid membrane suspended over microwells was very sensitive for the mechanical stress induced by controlling the osmotic pressure. Our naobiodevice will be a promising platform for analysis and control of mechanical stress on the living cells.