Study on functional liquid devices fabricated by the method of depositing organic film directly on liquid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  東京大学, IRT研究機構, 教授 (10282675)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロファブリケーション / 液体デバイス / マイクロ情報デバイス / 流体デバイス
Research Abstract
In this study, by using the method of depositing organic film directly on liquid surface, the research and development of micro devices with liquid as functional elements were carried out. For the establishment of the depositing technology, a method of controlling the permeability of material by the thickness of the film, and a method of depositing the film on the liquid-impregnated beads under vibrating field were developed. For the application devices, the functional micro beads for measurement of micro environment, the gas sensors with ionic-liquid-gate transistors, and the underwater ultrasonic transmission devices by thermal acoustic generation were developed.