Catheter Type of Flow Sensor for Measurement of Aspirated- and Inspired-air Characteristics in Bronchus Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIKIDA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80273291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20378219)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMEMS・NEMS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 知能機械 / 医療・福祉 / カテーテル流用センサ / カテーテル流量センサ / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
MEMS technologies was used to produce a catheter flow sensor that could be used to trans-bronchially measure aspirated- and inspired-air flow characteristics in order to precisely evaluate COPD. The catheter flow sensor was fabricated on a biocompatible parylene HT film. The film was mounted inside the surface of a thermal shrinkable tube 1.94 mm in (outer) diameter. Both functions of the flow and temperature sensing of the fluid was integrated on the catheter flow sensor system. The groove structure was also produced between the flow- and the temperature-sensors for the thermal isolation. The produced catheter flow sensor was inserted into the air passage of a mouse by using an adapter, and the air flow passing through the tube was directly measured. By adding the temperature compensation function, the volumes of the expired- and inspired-air closely matched. The experiments were conducted under the regulations set forth for Nagoya University Animal Experimentation.