Study of lasing threshold reduction caused by electron spin polarization in the active region of laser diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOH Shinji  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50323663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Hitoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40211180)
IKEDA Kazuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (70541738)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords円偏光レーザ発振 / スピン注入 / 半導体量子井戸 / GaAs(110) / InP(110) / スピン偏極 / スピン緩和 / スピン半導体レーザ / 低消費電力化 / 量子井戸
Research Abstract
Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) driven by electrical spin injection have been investigated. We focused on the circularly polarized lasing and lasing threshold reduction caused by spin polarization in the active region of the VCSELs. We have investigated molecular beam epitaxy growth of Fe and FePt layers on GaAs(110) surfaces for the spin injection electrodes, and characterized the structures and magnetic properties of the layers. We succeeded in the spin injection into GaAs(110) quantum wells at low temperature. However, the degree of the circular polarization of the emission observed was about 5% which was unexpectedly low. A high degree of circular polarization, which was expected because of the long spin relaxation time of the electrons in GaAs(110) quantum wells, was not observed.