Optical interconnection of nano-emitters using plasmonic Yagi-Uda antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA Kadoya  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90263730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hitoshi  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (60359099)
HOFMANN Holger  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90379909)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 八木宇田アンテナ / 量子ドット / 光アンテナ
Research Abstract
We performed the research aiming at the realization of optical interconnection using Yagi-Uda antennas. (1)We realized a measurement of radiation pattern from optical Yagi-Uda antennas in a homogeneous medium using liquid immersion method and succeeded in a quantitative evaluation of the fundamental parameters such as the directional gain and half-angle radiation, for the first time. (2)We embedded optical Yagi-Uda antennas in a planar dielectric waveguide as an approach to planar optical circuit technology. It was found that the radiation and reception gain of 5-element antenna is about 4. In addition, a gain as high as 15 was demonstrated in the interconnection between the Yagi-Uda antennas in the waveguide. (3)Toward the control of spontaneous emission from quantum dots by Yagi-Uda antennas, a method of immobilize quantum dots on a gold pattern was established. The quantum dots were successfully immobilized on a 100 nm square region.