Growth of highly oriented h-BN single crystal by chemical vapor deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (20343840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノスケール物質萌芽ラボ, グループリーダー (80354413)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶工学 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / グラフェン / 原子層科学 / 結晶成長 / 気相成長 / 格子欠陥 / 電子デバイス / 原子層物理 / 配向性基板 / 気相成長法
Research Abstract
Hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN), which has a 2D-plane layered structure composed of nitrogen and boron atoms in sp2 bonding, is a proven and effective substrate for atomic layer materials including graphene, because it has an atomically smooth surface that is relatively free of dangling bonds and charge traps.However, to realize atomic layer devices, the single-crystalline growth technique for hBN is of great importance. In this study, we achieved high quality h-BN homoepitaxial growth on the bulk h-BN substrate by employing chemical vapor deposition methods with high-growth temperature.