Quantum Correlation Photonics in Semiconductor Macroatoms with Ballistic Phonon Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Hideki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主幹研究員 (10393795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Kouta  日本電信電話株式会社NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (20393796)
ONOMITSU Koji  日本電信電話株式会社NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (30350466)
TAWARA Takehiko  日本電信電話株式会社NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (40393798)
SANADA Haruki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (50417094)
ZHANG Goquiang  日本電信電話株式会社NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (90402247)
SOGAWA Tetsuomi  日本電信電話株式会社NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 所長 (70211993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  日本電信電話株式会社NTT 物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主幹研究員 (60374071)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子コンピュータ / 弾性フォノン / 量子相関 / スピン光学 / メゾスコピック系 / 光物性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to demonstrate spatially-distinguishable spin qubits in ordered semiconductor macro-atoms. The specific research subjects as follows: (1) Initialization, rotation and observation for spins (2) Transport of excitons with ballistic phonon waves (3) Fabricate highly-tailorable macro-atoms. First, we have achieved spin initialization using the polarization pumping method and polarization anisotropy in charged excitons in single macroatoms. Next, we have accomplished the spin rotation of arbitral direction utilizing an electron spin transport technique by ballistic phonon waves. No external magnetic fields were employed, which are completely different from previous conventional methods. We have also fabricated InP/InAs hetero-nanowires having very sharp heterointerfaces. Moreover, we have developed a technique to create high-purity nanowires with an original self-catalyst method.