Social Design Simulation to Reducing Environmental Impact in Super-aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hideki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00597809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (10356454)
YOSHIMURA Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90201053)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエージェント / 交通計画・国土計画 / シミュレーション工学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 人間生活環境 / 交通工学・国土計画
Research Abstract
We defined a desirable society as a society in which the mobility rights of certain level are equally given to elderly and young people while realizing a low-carbon society. So as to explore the design solutions of social systems that satisfy this requirement using simulations, we improved and interconnected the lifestyle, transportation-selection and traffic simulation models. In the integrated simulation system we propose, we reproduce the residence selection behaviors considering the traffic conditions, change the traffic demand, and express the realistic city traffic conditions. The simulation results were evaluated from the viewpoint from traffic flow as well as environmental impact and economic efficiency.