Foundation of Service Science for analyzing and supporting Value Co-creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KYOICHI Kijima  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60192655)
HIDAKA Kazuyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 教授 (50565736)
INOHARA Takehiro  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80293075)
ARAI Yusuke  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 特任助教 (30422562)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会システム / サービス科学 / 可視化 / 価値創出 / 価値共創 / シミュレーション / ステークホルダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We first developed and proposed several systems models as core for analyzing mechanism and process of value co-creation of a service system. Value orchestration platform model is for analyzing four stages of value co-creation process between customers and providers, i.e., co-experience, co-definition, co-elevation and co-development. It also argues strategies for managing and supporting the process to propose involvement strategy, curation strategy and empowerment strategy. Service ecosystem innovation model discusses incremental and adaptive improvement as well as discontinuous innovation of a service system in a consistent. 2) We then applied these models as conceptual framework to real cases of local revitalization problems at Bandung, Solo and Jogjakarta in Indonesia through site visits and organizing workshops with local stakeholders. 3) We published a book titled Service Systems Science from Springer.