Studies on Optimal Stopping Theory and Its Applications to Financial Economics and Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masamitsu  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10160566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Michi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (20456940)
TABATA Yoshio  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30028047)
YAMAZAKI Kazutoshi  関西大学, 工学部, 助教 (50554937)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOptimal Stopping / Financial Economics / Financial Engineering / Risk Management / Real Option / Levy Processes / 最適停止 / ファイナンス / 金融工学 / リスク・マネジメント / リアルオプション / レヴィー課程 / レヴィー過程
Research Abstract
Ohnishi mainly studied the theory and applications of optimal stopping problems and optimal stopping games appeared in the pricing of interest rate derivatives. Tabata mainly studied the pricing of derivatives under stochastic Verhulst-Gompertz processes. Nishihara mainly studied the theory of the optimal stopping problems of multi-dimensional diffusion processes, and their applications to the real option problems. Yamazaki studied the theory of the optimal stopping problems and optimal stopping games of Levy processes with negative jumps, and their various applications to financial economics and engineering, and operations research.
All of the members published their research results in many international journals, and at various international conferences, workshops, symposia, seminars, and research meetings held in or outside of Japan.