Estimation of structural change and event occurrence by using the complex systems and its application to risk control and option evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHOZO Tokinaga  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30124134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OONISHI Toshiro  九州大学, 大学院経済学研究院, 准教授 (60353413)
ONO Hirotaka  九州大学, 大学院経済学研究院, 准教授 (00346826)
TAKAHASHI Norikazu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60284551)
NAKANISHI Makoto  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30284475)
MATSUNO Seigo  宇部高専, 経営情報学科, 教授 (30290795)
TAKAGI Noboru  九州産業大学, 商学部, 教授 (00363317)
IKEDA Yoshikazu  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10334880)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOR / 社会システム / ファイナンス / モデリング / 経営システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attended to apply the estimation of structural change and event occurrence by using the complex systems and its application to risk control and option evaluation. Especially, we extend the theory of real option and Bayesian estimation for the analysis of complex system. In the final year of this research, we provided the result of research to other institutions. Namely, 1)Theory and practice for the investment and formation of relations among firms, 2) Development of software to analyze the complex system and installation to nother institutions, 3)Publications of result of researches in the journal of societies such as Institute of Electornics and Information Engineering in Japan.