An advanced model for evaluating service quality and customer satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10282328)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサービス・マーケティング / サービス品質 / 顧客満足度 / スポーツ・マーケティング / ソーシャル・マーケティング / principal points / コンジョイント分析
Research Abstract
This research presents the cause-and-effect model for service quality, customer satisfaction, the sense of belonging, the effect of word-of-mouth and loyalty, and does scoring their constructed concepts. As an example of data analysis, on the basis of the survey data over 6 years for service of Japanese professional baseball, the analysis of secular changes in customer satisfaction index model for Japanese professional baseball teams is conducted by simultaneous analysis of several groups, and the changes in overall customer satisfaction scores are also analyzed by the growth curve model. Furthermore, from the given data, the relationship between the overall customer satisfaction scores and average number of spectators are examined. In addition, the relationship between the text information on internet (Blog, Twitter, etc), customer reviews and the management performance are analyzed.