Analyzing the relationship between corporate actions and asset pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (60420478)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファイナンス / 企業財務 / 行動経済学 / エージェントベースモデル / 金融規制 / エージェント / シミュレーション工学 / 金融論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the influence of corporate actions on asset pricing. In the analyses, I focus on Japanese companies listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange. To address this problem, this research employed empirical analyses. As a result of analyses, it is confirmed that conflicts of interest among stakeholders could exist in the markets. This study also analyzes the relationship between heterogeneous stakeholders and asset pricing through both empirical analyses and computational simulations.