Safety Evaluation of Lithium Ion Secondary Batteries by using Ultramicroelectrodes and Infrared Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Tatsuo  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60172673)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全工学 / リチウム電池 / マイクロ電極 / 内部短絡 / 赤外線顕微鏡 / 過充電 / 電流遮断法 / リチウムロス / 電解液 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
Safety issue of lithium secondary batteries have been investigated. Unfortunately, the application of infrared microscopy to monitor the temperature increasement for microscopic scale would not work due to the interference by the thick electrolyte solution on the electrode. The application of microelectrode as the model for shorted circuit caused by the micro-particle of metals was also would not work due to the fused out of very thin Pt wire. According to the current interrupt technique, rate determining step of battery reaction was the ion transfer process of electrolyte solution. We also found that the carbon conductive agent include the Fe impurity. This Fe dissolve/precipitate at anode/cathode and makes shorted circuit throughout the separator.