A study on ceiling jet flow behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OKA YASUSHI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10240764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hideyuki  海上技術安全研究所, 海洋リスク評価系システム安全技術研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80399518)
Research Collaborator IMAZEKI Osamu  鹿島建設, IT ソルーション部, 次長
MURAOKA Ko  大林組, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
YAMAGUCHI Jyunichi  大林組, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火災感知 / 天井流 / 傾斜天井 / 煙層 / 垂れ壁 / トンネル
Research Abstract
A series of experiments that focused on the flow behavior of ceiling jet, which flows under an unconfined ceiling, were conducted. Based on the experimental results, empirical formula for temperature rise and velocity decreasing, thickness and distribution against radial distance were developed considering the effect of inclination angle.
To examine the effect of fire source shape to the ceiling jet flow, the rectangular fire source was employed. By comparing the temperature rise decreasing and temperature distribution with them obtained by a square fire source, typical difference for temperature rise decreasing against radial distance was confirmed. Detailed measurements of the temperature rise and velocity in a horizontal tunnel with a rectangular cross section were conducted to examine the effect of side wall on the ceiling jet. Empirical relationship to estimate the decrease in the ceiling jet temperature rise and velocity along the horizontal axis of the tunnel was developed.