Study of flood vulnerability of motorized society and its countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TODA Keiichi  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70273521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Taisuke  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70144392)
YONEYAMA Nozomu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371492)
KAWAIKE Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10346934)
BABA Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283675)
OKAMOTO Takaaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70599612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Taira  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (40351499)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市水害 / 漂流車 / 水没車 / 避難実験 / 水理実験 / 氾濫解析 / 流体力 / 自転車 / 自動車 / 都市域氾濫解析 / 漂流物解析 / 自動車水難事故 / 急傾斜市街地 / 水理模型実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In flooding, low-lying streets and underpasses are common sites of accidents with submerged cars. In the case flooding is severe, cars are floated and flushed away. We executed two main research activities on car problems, namely, (1) experiment study of evacuation from a partially submerged car, and (2) experiment study of incipient floating motion of car in flooding.
(1)Evacuation experiments were conducted by using a real-size car model. A small minivan with a slide type rear door was used. The experimental results indicate that the water depth of about 0.75 m is the critical evacuation condition through the slide type door. (2) The critical incipient condition was studied experimentally, using the 1/10 and 1/18 scale car models. On the base of experimental results, we could draw the diagram of critical incipient condition of real car by both flow velocity and water depth. Sedan typed cars are likely to be floated if the flow velocity exceeds 2m/s and the water depth exceeds 0.5m.