Development of a walk-through simulator for evacuation drill estimating a large scale disaster for disaster reduction in a local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TADAMURA Katsumi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30236533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAI Akira  豊橋技術科学大学, 都市・システム学系, 教授 (10160433)
IKARUGA Shinji  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30264071)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 大規模災害シミュレーション / 防災・減災 / 避難訓練シミュレータ / 避難訓練 / 防災 / 減災 / シミュレーション / 都市防災 / 可視化 / 仮想空間 / 大規模災害 / ウォークスルー / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A workshop for disaster reduction which involves local residents, local government officers and disaster prevention experts has been held in the unit of local community.  If the local residents stack up pseudo experiences of evacuation at various virtual disasters at that workshop, it seems that we can reduce the damage at the actual disaster. In this study, we have developed a simulator for evacuation drill, which is used for the above mentioned purpose, estimating a large scale earthquake and a large scale earth quake fire.  More specifically, we developed elemental techniques for expressing damaged urban area hit by a large scale earthquake and also developed a prototype of walkthrough in a virtual space which consists of objects in a disaster-stricken urban area.