Large Scale Disaster Centvic Never Die Network on Challenged Network Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKA Shibata  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80129791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Koji  公立大学法人・岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (80305309)
YUZE Hiroaki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (30240162)
TAKAHATA Kazuo  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60226909)
UCHIDA Noriki  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10610298)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害情報 / 対故障性 / 分散システム / 無線LAN / 安否情報 / SDN / コグニティブ無線 / モバイルネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this research, as robust and resilient information network means to guarantee residents' safe and relieved lives even on a large scale disaster, Never Die Network is developed based on all wireless networks by integrating multiple different types of wireless networks and satellite IP network. Specifically, the proposed network system is realized by combining satellite IP network and highspeed wireless LANS with self-power supply units. This network system can automatically observe the system and communication failures, and control and reconfigure the original network into revised one by automatically selecting the links to keep the connectivity and reliability for both normal and emergency cases. We designed and implemented a prototype system of our prosed large scale disaster network to evaluate the performance function through the field test. As result, we could verify the effects and usefulness of our proposed network system.