The study of the quantitative analysis of the social impact of incidents with health risks and the risk communication for social overreaction restraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tomoaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Makiko  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任研究員 (40422274)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会の防災力 / リスク分析
Research Abstract
We carried out the following analyses: quantitative analysis of the media reports and the questionnaire about the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster, and the questionnaire about the behavior modification for the acceptance of medical treatments, for the purpose of quantifying of the social impact of incidents with food risks and hazards, and inventing the method of the monitoring social sensibility to food risks.
About this disaster, on the one hand the mass media continued reporting a lot of news and for a long time, but the other hand, the consumers did not continue refraining to buy the foods which made in Fukushima so long time. It can be said that the public were concerned about the incident and the mass media continued reporting, but the consumers stayed calmly because the government agency supplied the adequate information. About the acceptance of medical treatments, we clarified that the consumers changed their choice according to the risks or benefits information.