Development of the structural health monitoring system for prevention of the accident of an elevator and the amusement machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshio  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30184047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hideo  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00267014)
TAKAHASHI Sei  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10256810)
TABATA Akihisa  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70453909)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全システム / 構造健全性評価 / 予見保全 / 遠隔監視 / 特徴抽出 / 機械学習 / 昇降機 / 構造健全性 / 遠隔検知 / 残存強度評価 / 保守保全 / 遊戯施設 / 安全設計 / 自動検知システム
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop for the structural health monitoring system which can detected invisible initial damage for an elevator and the amusement machine. The experiment of initial damage detection by using an acceleration sensor and the wire rope tester was executed, then, an appropriate signal processing for the feature extraction method and the damage identification by the machine learning were examined. From measurements of the response acceleration and leakage flux, the initial damage and rust of the wire rope was proven to be able to detect by high accuracy.