Physical activity monitoring system for elderly person living alone based on noncontact human body detection technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKinki University (2012-2013)
Kochi National College of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
KURITA Koichi  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (90455171)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歩行運動 / 非接触計測 / 静電誘導電流 / 独居高齢者 / 安否確認
Research Abstract
We here present a method for measuring human physical activity, which is based on detecting the electrostatic induction current generated by the walking motion under non-contact and non-attached conditions. A theoretical model for the electrostatic induction current generated because of a change in the electric potential of the human body is also proposed. By comparing the obtained electrostatic induction current with the theoretical model, it becomes obvious that this model effectively explains the behavior of the waveform of the electrostatic induction current. The normal walking motions of daily living are recorded using a portable sensor measurement located in an ordinary house. The obtained results show that detailed information regarding physical activity such as a walking cycle can be estimated using our proposed technique. This suggests that the proposed technique can be successfully applied to the estimation of human physical activity.