Study on combined geotechnical hazards in wide coastal area around mega-cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IAI Susumu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20359780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Tetsuo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00346058)
SUGANO Takahiro  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所 (10187635)
TOWHATA Ikuo  東京大学, 工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20155500)
UZUOKA Ryosuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40333306)
OKAMURA Mitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50251624)
ICHII Koji  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70371771)
OHTA Hideki  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (80026187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地盤災害 / 地震災害 / 津波災害 / 広域災害 / 防潮堤 / 河川堤防 / 沿岸域 / 液状化 / 複合地盤災害
Research Abstract
This study focuses on time factor in remediation of coastal areas in Osaka Bay area asu as (1) combined failure of geotechnical structures due to Tsunami: progressive failure due to repeated arrivals of Tsunami, (2) pore water flow and pressure dissipation: progress of failure due to excess pore water pressure generation due to Tsunami and reduction effect on failure due to dissipation of pore water pressure, (3) mitigation measures and life cycle costs: progressive implementation of remediation measures. The results of the study lead to a methodology for evaluation of vulnerability in wide area and implementation of mitigation measures.